Working Holiday Program

Australia’s Working Holiday program encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between arrangement countries by allowing young people to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment – with special focus on regional Australia.

Working Holiday visa

The Working Holiday visa is available to passport holders from Belgium, Canada, the Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR, the Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.

Benefits of the program

The Working Holiday program enhances the cultural and social development of young people, promotes mutual understanding between Australia and other nations and is an important part of the tourism industry.

Working Holiday visa holders have a positive effect on the Australian economy and create jobs in Australia.

The Working Holiday program assists Australian regional employers by ensuring they have access to a pool of workers in specified industries.

The reciprocal nature of the program provides opportunities for young Australians to undertake working holidays overseas with arrangement countries.

Program numbers

Below is a list of Working Holiday visas granted in recent years:

Program year

Number of working holiday visas granted

2000-01 76 570
2001-02 85 200
2002-03 88 758
2003-04 93 760
2004-05 104 353
2005-06 First 111 257
Second 2 679
Total 113 936
2006-07 First 126 822
Second 7 790
Total 134 612
2007-08 First 142 332
Second 11 816
Total 154 148
2008-09 First 165 969
Second 21 727
Total 187 696

Below is information about the source countries of most of the working holiday applicants who received visas in 2008-09.

Country

Number of working holiday visas granted

United Kingdom     34 147
Korea     32 629
Germany     17 450
Ireland     17 119
Japan     10 605
France     11 013
Canada      8 089

Basic requirements

To be eligible, applicants need to meet the following requirements:

  • hold a passport issued by an eligible country or region
  • be aged between 18 and 30 (inclusive) at the time of applying
  • not have accompanying dependent children
  • meet health, character and financial requirements
  • not have previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (unless applying for a second visa, see ‘Second Working Holiday visa’ below)
  • be outside Australia when applying (and when the visa is granted)
    Note: Unless applying for a second visa, see ‘Second Working Holiday visa’.
  • apply within 12 months of intended travel to Australia.

Second Working Holiday visa

Applicants who have done specified work in an eligible regional Australian area for a minimum of three months (88 days) while on their first Working Holiday visa may be eligible for a second Working Holiday visa.

The requirements are the same as for the first visa, except that applications can be made while the applicant is either in or outside Australia. Applicants must have evidence of their specified work.

What does this visa allow you to do?

Applicants who are granted a visa can:

  • enter Australia within 12 months of the visa being granted (if applying outside Australia)
  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months from when they first enter Australia (a further 12 months’ stay is possible if applicants qualify for a second Working Holiday visa)
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months.

Click on here to complete your Free Visa Assessment

Leave a Reply





*