Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) – Expression of Interest – GSM – SkillSelect (c) Border.gov.au

Last Updated on Monday, 17 August 2015 07:15 Written by Australian Immigration Visas Monday, 17 August 2015 07:15

This Visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a Permanent Resident.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

What this visa lets you do

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.

To submit a complete expression of interest, you must have competent English language skills and a positive skills assessment for your nominated occupation (or Job Ready program, if applicable).

DIBP Base Application Charge $3,600, Additional applicant charge 18 and over $1,800, Additional applicant charge under 18 $900.

Submit an expression of interest

This information tells you what you need to do to apply for a Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189).

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will have 60 days to do so. Invitations are based on claims made in your expression of interest, so your application must be consistent with the information you provided in your expression of interest and it must be supported by evidence.

You are eligible to apply for this visa if you have been invited. At the time we invite you to apply for this visa, you must have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

This applies to you and any dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application. ​

Character requirement

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This applies to you and all the dependent family members listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Points Test

​You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa.

If you are invited to apply, you must achieve at least the score specified in your letter of invitation.

Skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia can be considered for a skilled visa by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

An EOI is an indication that you would like to be considered for a skilled visa. An EOI is not a visa application.

You will be asked to provide a range of information in your EOI depending on the visa you want to be considered for, such as:

  • basic personal information
  • nominated occupation
  • work experience
  • study and education
  • level of English skills
  • details of a skills assessment, related to your nominated occupation
  • business and investment experience.

Which visas can be applied for?

The following five visas must be applied for following submission of a successful Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect:

Submitting an EOI

If you have researched your visa options and prepared the information required, you are ready to make an EOI. All EOIs must be completed online using SkillSelect. There is no fee to create or submit an EOI in SkillSelect.

For the points based skilled migration programs, such as the independent skilled program, you will be ranked according to your score on the appropriate points test. You will be able to complete an EOI even if you do not meet the pass mark, however, you will not be eligible to be invited to apply for a visa.

When you submit your EOI, you will be shown your points score but will not be able to view your ranking position. This is because your ranking will change as people enter and leave SkillSelect.

For information about how to calculate the points test for skilled migration, visit the points test webpage of the relevant visa subclass page.

Visit the Skilled Occupations Lists page to see if your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or Consolidated Occupation List (CSOL).  If you are intending to apply for a Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa or Skilled Regional (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa, you will need an occupation on the current SOL. For all state and territory nominated visa subclasses, Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) visas and Temporary Work (subclass 457) visas you will need an occupation on the CSOL.

Once you have completed your EOI, it is stored in SkillSelect and is valid for two years.

Incomplete EOIs will also be stored for two years, but will not be eligible to receive an invitation. EOIs that do not comply with the terms and conditions of SkillSelect can be removed at any time. You will be asked to read and agree to the terms and conditions when you register for a SkillSelect account.

An occupation ceiling will be applied to invitations to apply to migrate under the points based skilled visas of the general skilled migration programme. There will be a limit on how many invitations are issued in these subclasses for a particular occupation to ensure that the migration programme is not dominated by a small number of occupations.

Occupational ceilings do not apply to, State or Territory Nominated, Employer Sponsored or Business Innovation and Investment visa subclasses.

Due to high levels of demand, the below three occupation groups will be subject to pro rata arrangements to ensure availability of invitations across the programme year:

  • ICT Business and System Analysts
  • Software and Applications Programmers
  • Accountants.

The table below shows the occupation ceilings for the 2015-2016 programme year for each occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) by four-digit ANZSCO code unit group, and the number of invitations issued for each occupation in the current programme year to date:

Occupation ceilings for the 2015-16 programme year

Occupation ID Description Ceiling Value Results to date
1331 Construction Managers 5640 14
1332 Engineering Managers 1014 5
1335 Production Managers 3582 0
1341 Child Care Centre Managers 1000 4
1342 Health and Welfare Services Managers 1410 9
2211 Accountants 2525 420
2212 Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers 1000 610
2241 Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians 1000 7
2245 Land Economists and Valuers 1000 4
2312 Marine Transport Professionals 1000 8
2321 Architects and Landscape Architects 1650 46
2322 Cartographers and Surveyors 1000 11
2331 Chemical and Materials Engineers 1000 72
2332 Civil Engineering Professionals 2970 171
2333 Electrical Engineers 1230 88
2334 Electronics Engineers 1000 119
2335 Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers 1788 229
2336 Mining Engineers 1000 26
2339 Other Engineering Professionals 1000 171
2341 Agricultural and Forestry Scientists 1000 21
2346 Medical Laboratory Scientists 1362 18
2347 Veterinarians 1000 11
2349 Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals 1000 4
2411 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers 1980 25
2414 Secondary School Teachers 8352 80
2415 Special Education Teachers 1158 3
2512 Medical Imaging Professionals 1092 24
2513 Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals 1578 14
2514 Optometrists and Orthoptists 1000 2
2521 Chiropractors and Osteopaths 1000 4
2524 Occupational Therapists 1000 10
2525 Physiotherapists 1104 29
2526 Podiatrists 1000 6
2527 Speech Professionals and Audiologists 1000 10
2531 General Practitioners and Resident Medical officers 3558 55
2532 Anaesthetists 1000 6
2533 Internal Medicine Specialists 1000 7
2534 Psychiatrists 1000 10
2535 Surgeons 1000 5
2539 Other Medical Practitioners 1000 64
2541 Midwives 1000 2
2544 Registered Nurses 13872 510
2611 ICT Business and Systems Analysts 1536 256
2613 Software and Applications Programmers 5364 894
2631 Computer Network Professionals 1986 304
2633 Telecommunications Engineering Professionals 1000 83
2711 Barristers 1000 0
2713 Solicitors 3252 31
2723 Psychologists 1212 14
2725 Social Workers 2166 23
3122 Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians 1000 11
3123 Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians 1000 1
3132 Telecommunications Technical Specialists 1000 2
3211 Automotive Electricians 1000 2
3212 Motor Mechanics 6108 34
3222 Sheetmetal Trades Workers 1000 0
3223 Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers 4416 7
3232 Metal Fitters and Machinists 8070 8
3233 Precision Metal Trades Workers 1000 1
​3241 ​Panelbeaters ​1134 0
3311 Bricklayers and Stonemasons 1656 11
3312 Carpenters and Joiners 7290 38
3322 Painting Trades Workers 2802 6
3331 Glaziers 1000 0
3332 Plasterers 1866 1
3334 Wall and Floor Tilers 1284 2
3341 Plumbers 5130 17
3411 Electricians 8772 31
3421 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics 1038 4
3422 Electrical Distribution Trades Workers 1000 3
3423 Electronics Trades Workers 2076 10
3513 Chefs 2475 25
3991 Boat Builders and Shipwrights 1000 0
​3941 ​Cabinetmakers ​1530 0
4112 Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists 1000 7
Learn More

Main Menu

Site Search

Important Information about Receiving Immigration Assistance © immi.gov.au

In Australia, only people registered as migration agents can give immigration assistance to people who want to enter or stay in Australia.

It is a criminal offence for an unregistered person to provide immigration assistance or to advertise migration services. Penalties include fines and imprisonment.

If you choose to use the services of a migration agent make sure they are registered by visiting www.mara.com.au or phoning 1300 22 62 72.

What are the dangers of using an unregistered person?

Unregistered people could:

  • be unaware of current legislation and procedures
  • provide incorrect advice
  • take advantage of clients
  • make false claims regarding your chance of success
  • be breaking the law by providing immigration assistance.

What are the benefits of using a registered migration agent?

Registered migration agents are required to:

  • have a sound knowledge of migration law and practice
  • abide by a Code of Conduct
  • have appropriate insurance
  • pass character tests—including criminal history checks
  • be assessed before providing immigration assistance.

Reporting unregistered people

If you make a report about an unregistered person, this will not affect your visa application in any way. Any information will be treated in confidence.

You can make a report by phoning the department free of charge on 1800 009 623



Australian Immigration Visas
2728 Logan Road,Eight Mile Plains
Brisbane , Queensland , 4113 Australia
+61(0)413124717

Customer Rating : 9 / 10

Based on 24 ratings


IRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice ProfessionIRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession

Migration Agents Code of ConductMigration Agents Code of Conduct

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS 2.1 Click here for the RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas

© Copyright 2008-2013 Australian Immigration Visas. All rights reserved.