AusAID and Defence

Sponsored Sector: Temporary Visa (Subclass 576) – Assessment Level 2

This visa is designed for international students who are sponsored by AusAID or Defence to study a full-time course of any type in Australia.

This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:

  • apply for your first student visa
  • renew your student visa
  • apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa.

This visa is designed for international students who are sponsored by AusAID or Defence to study a full-time course of any type in Australia.

What does the visa let me do?

With this visa:

  • you can study in Australia until the end of your course
  • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
  • when you have commenced your course of study in Australia, you can work up to 20 hours per week while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
  • your family members can work up to 20 hours per week provided you have commenced your course of study in Australia
    Note: If you have been granted a Student visa before 26 April 2008 you and your dependent family members may need to apply separately for Permission to Work
  • your spouse can study in Australia for up to three months
    Note: If your spouse wants to study for more than three months they must apply for their own student visa. The application can be made in Australia

All students on an AusAID or Defence sponsored student visa are assessment level 2.

Before you apply for this visa, you must have applied for and been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia.

Length of stay

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your course. It permits multiple entries to Australia. Dependent family members who come with you to Australia are usually able to stay the same length of time as you, but they cannot stay once you have left the country.

The table below outlines the usual duration for a student visa.

Duration of Course Duration of Visa

10 months or less

Your visa will usually be granted for one month longer than the duration of your course.

Longer than 10 months

Your visa will usually be granted for two months longer than the duration of your course.

Longer than 10 months and finishing at the end of the academic year

Your visa will usually cease on March 15 of the following year.

Definitions

Eligible family members
Eligible family members include your spouse and you and your spouse’s dependent children.

Spouse
Your spouse is the person you are married to, or in a de facto relationship with. You are in a de facto relationship if you have been living with a person of the opposite sex for at least 12 months, and you have a genuine and exclusive relationship with them.

Dependent child
A dependent child is the natural or adopted child, or step-child, of yourself or your spouse who:

  • is not married or engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship
  • has not turned 18

Eligibility

Student Eligibility

You must meet specific requirements to be eligible for this visa.

Accepted in full-time study

You must be accepted for full-time study in a course of study or training to be eligible for this visa.

When you lodge your application you must provide a letter from AusAID or Defence indicating their support of your study in Australia.

Financial requirements

You may, in limited circumstances, be asked to show that you have extra funds for family members. This may happen if your scholarship is not enough to support the full living costs of your family members.

If your family members decide not to come with you to Australia, you must prove that you have access to enough funds to support your family members remaining at home, taking into consideration the local standard of living.

If your family members later decide to join you in Australia, you must show that you have extra funds from an acceptable source to cover their living, tuition, school and travel costs in Australia.

Health requirements

You must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination. The requirements vary based on:

  • your length of stay in Australia
  • other health risks in your home country or countries you have visited for more than three months within the last five years.

You can complete your health examination before you lodge your visa application, but no more than six months before your course starts.

Health insurance

You do not need Overseas Student Health Cover if you provide a letter from AusAID or Defence stating that you are an unaccompanied student sponsored by AusAID or Defence.

English language skills

Your education provider will advise you of the level of English you require and the evidence you must provide.

Note: If your education provider requires that you complete ELICOS (English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students), you may study a maximum of 30 weeks of ELICOS before starting your main course.

Academic record and history

If you are applying for your first student visa, your education provider will advise you of the academic qualifications you require and the evidence you must provide.

If you are applying to renew your student visa, you must provide the following:

  • academic transcripts and records of attendance to show that you satisfied the course requirements
  • a letter of support from AusAID or Defence.

Character requirements

You must be of good character to enter Australia. The information you provide on the Character Declaration’ section of your application will be used to assess your character.

Debts to the Australian Government

To enter Australia, you must:

  • have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government
    or
  • have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

Students under 18 years of age

You must meet all the above, and the additional eligibility requirements.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you must declare that you will respect Australian values and obey the laws of Australia. For this visa, the values statement is included in the general declaration section of the application form. When you sign the application form it means you will also be signing the values statement. You will not be required to have read the Life in Australia book, but may do so if you wish.

You are also encouraged to gain an understanding of Australia, its people and their way of life, before applying for this visa.

Obligations

Family Member Obligations

You must declare all family members on your application, even if they do not plan to travel with you to Australia. If not they will not be eligible to come as dependants after you have arrived in Australia.

You must also provide proof of your relationship to them, in the form of officially issued birth and marriage certificates.

Your dependant family members must meet the following requirements to be eligible for this visa.

Financial requirements

It is your responsibility to ensure that you have enough money to support your family members while they are in Australia.

Health requirements

Your dependant family members must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination. The requirements vary based on:

  • length of stay in Australia
  • other health risks in home country or countries visited for more than three (3) months within the last five (5) years.

Note: Health examinations can be completed before you lodge your visa application, but no more than six (6) months before your course starts.

Health insurance

Your family members must have health insurance while in Australia. You can include them in your Overseas Student Health Cover, which provides medical and hospital insurance.

Proof of insurance: When you lodge your application, you must provide a receipt or other proof of your health insurance payment covering your family members.

Character requirements

Your family members must be of good character to enter Australia. The information provided on the Character Declaration section of your application, will be used to assess the character of your family members.

Student Obligations

You must uphold your visa conditions while studying and living in Australia or your visa may be cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

Course enrolment and attendance

You must remain enrolled in a full-time registered course.

Academic results

You must have satisfactory academic results for each term or semester of your course. If your course is shorter than a term or semester, you must have satisfactory academic results for the duration of the course.

Your education provider will advise the department if your results are not satisfactory. The definition of ‘satisfactory’ is determined by your education provider.

Providing your home address

You must advise your education provider of your home address within seven days of arriving in Australia. If you change your address during your stay in Australia, you must advise your education provider within seven days.

Note: Your education provider needs your home address so they can contact you if you do not satisfy the requirements of your course. If they cannot contact you, this could result in your student visa being cancelled.

No further stay’ condition

Some visas are issued with a no further stay’ condition. This condition means that you cannot apply to stay in Australia beyond the date specified on your visa, except in extremely limited circumstances.

Limited circumstances may include students who want to apply for:

  • a student visa with permission to work
  • a student visa that is supported by a sponsoring government agency
  • a Graduate Temporary Entry – Skilled visa
  • a visa to engage Australia’s obligations under the 1951 United Nations convention relating to the status of refugees.

Students Under 18 Years of Age

If you are under 18 years of age you must have written approval to change your accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements. If your parents/legal custodian approved your accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements, you must have their written approval to change these arrangements.

If your education provider approved your accommodation, support and general welfare arrangements, you must have the education provider’s written approval to change these arrangements.

Financial Capacity

You must maintain enough money to pay for travel, tuition and living expenses for yourself, your spouse and your dependent children for the duration of your stay in Australia.

School age family members

Any family members of school age must attend school in Australia.

Health Insurance

You must maintain health insurance for you and your family members while in Australia. Health insurance can be provided by obtaining Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) which provides medical and hospital insurance.

Family Member Obligations

Your dependant family members must maintain their visa conditions. A breach of these conditions may result in your visa being cancelled and you may have to leave Australia.

Your family members must:

  • remain a member of your family for the duration of their stay in Australia
  • have adequate financial support
  • maintain adequate health cover
  • work no more than 20 hours per week
  • attend school if they are of school age.

Important: It is your responsibility to ensure that your family members meet the above conditions.

No further stay’ condition

Some visas are issued with a no further stay’ condition. If this condition applies to any of your family members, it means they cannot stay in Australia beyond the date specified on their visa, except in extremely limited circumstances.

Limited circumstances may include family members who want to apply for:

  • a student visa with permission to work
  • a student visa that is supported by a sponsoring government agency
  • a Graduate Temporary Entry – Skilled visa
  • a visa to engage Australia’s obligations under the 1951 United Nations convention relating to the status of refugees

AusAID and Defence visa (subclass 576)

Charge Type Charge Amount

Visa Application Charge

Nil

Permission to work

Nil


8 Comments

  1. Exson Timothy SOLI   |  Tuesday, 04 August 2015 at 12:26 am

    I am interested in Studies in Australia. I have been given a priority status on Australia Awards Scholarships in Papua New Guinea for 2016. Please could you confirm to me the cost that will involve and how much I would need in PGK? for a family of 3(My wife and two children aged 7 and 5 years).

  2. marlyn   |  Friday, 13 November 2015 at 2:42 pm

    Can I apply for permit to stay after my graduate visa expires? Since my husband is here in OZ with me and my 3 kids all born here.
    Thanks

  3. Australian Immigration Visas   |  Friday, 13 November 2015 at 10:53 pm

    Possibly if you are eligible. Email an up to date cv resume and a copy of the photo page of your passport to 457Assistance@gmail.com

  4. De   |  Wednesday, 16 March 2016 at 10:27 am

    My PhD course will be completed by the end of 2017. I will go back to Vietnam for sure, can I apply another visa for my daughter to study in Australia after my visa is expired. It is hard for her to catch up with the new education in my country, for she have been studying here (Australia) for 4 years (Year 1 to 4). I want to to pursue the educational system here.
    Cheers,

  5. Australian Immigration Visas   |  Wednesday, 16 March 2016 at 11:15 am

    Email Immigration@AusVisa.info

  6. Nanette   |  Monday, 19 September 2016 at 9:49 am

    I am a spouse of a student visa holder subclass 576…as student dependent, me and my two kids are planning to visit my husband for three weeks only….what type of visa are we going to apply

  7. Teresia Vakacegu   |  Tuesday, 24 January 2017 at 7:10 pm

    I am a student and I need to extend my Visa which website should I go to..?? I have been granted for extension but not sure which website should I apply to.

  8. Clotilda.N.Claudia Harry   |  Monday, 14 August 2017 at 5:47 pm

    Im an Ausaid student from 1993 to 1994(2years)fulltime student visa(subclass 576),graduate from Regency International Institute in Adelaide, South Australia. with satisfactory records academically(certificates) working full time in Solomon Islands for last 23years job experience serving my Nation.
    Now with my knowledge and skills acquired from Tertiary studies in Australia and additional experiences in my working life after all these years ,such like certifies stress councillor/support worker (certifiedpractioner)under the United Nations Development programme, Will I renew my visa to study again in Australia or apply for Direct stream migration visa or Regional sponsored migration visa? Which visa is best for me? Regional sponsored visa or direct stream visa application?

    Please advise me on how and what to do as I’m thinking to come back to Australia again with my 5 kids on a working visa.
    Kind regards,

    Clotilda.N.Claudia Harry.

Leave a Reply





*

Main Menu

Site Search

Migration Visa Additional Requirements

Important Information about Receiving Immigration Assistance © immi.gov.au

 

In Australia, only people registered as migration agents can give immigration assistance to people who want to enter or stay in Australia.

It is a criminal offence for an unregistered person to provide immigration assistance or to advertise migration services. Penalties include fines and imprisonment.

If you choose to use the services of a migration agent make sure they are registered by visiting www.mara.com.au or phoning 1300 22 62 72.

What are the dangers of using an unregistered person?

Unregistered people could:

  • be unaware of current legislation and procedures
  • provide incorrect advice
  • take advantage of clients
  • make false claims regarding your chance of success
  • be breaking the law by providing immigration assistance.

What are the benefits of using a registered migration agent?

Registered migration agents are required to:

  • have a sound knowledge of migration law and practice
  • abide by a Code of Conduct
  • have appropriate insurance
  • pass character tests—including criminal history checks
  • be assessed before providing immigration assistance.

Reporting unregistered people

If you make a report about an unregistered person, this will not affect your visa application in any way. Any information will be treated in confidence.

You can make a report by phoning the department free of charge on 1800 009 623

Australian Immigration Visas
Level 5 Toowong Towers
9 Sherwood Road
Toowong, Brisbane, Queensland
Australia
Phone/Text +61(0)413124717
Email Immigration@AusVisa.info
Customer Rating :9 / 10
Based on
24 ratings


IRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice ProfessionIRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession

Migration Agents Code of ConductMigration Agents Code of Conduct

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS 2.1 Click here for the RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas

© Copyright 2008-2017 Australian Immigration Visas. All rights reserved.