Specification of Occupations for Nominations In Relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) and Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) Visas (Continued)

Commonwealth of Australia

Migration Regulations 1994

SPECIFICATION OF OCCUPATIONS FOR NOMINATIONS IN RELATION TO

SUBCLASS 457 (BUSINESS (LONG STAY)) AND

SUBCLASS 442 (OCCUPATIONAL TRAINEE) VISAS

(PARAGRAPHS 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba))

I, CHRIS BOWEN, Minister for Immigration and
Citizenship, acting under paragraphs 2.72(10)(aa) and 2.72I(5)(ba) of
Division 2.17 of Part 2A of the Migration Regulations 1994 (the
Regulations’):

1. REVOKE Instrument number IMMI 10/032, signed on 17 June 2010; AND

2. SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72(10)(aa)
of the Regulations, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this
Instrument; AND

3. SPECIFY for the purposes of paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba)
of the Regulations, the occupations listed in Schedule 1 to this
Instrument and the occupation listed in Schedule 2 to this Instrument.

This Instrument, number IMMI 10/085, commences on 15 February 2011.

Chris Bowen

Minister for Immigration and Citizenship

[NOTE 1: Paragraph 2.72(10)(aa) of the Regulations
provides that for standard business sponsors who make nominations in
relation to Subclass 457 (Business (Long Stay)) visas on or after 1 July
2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupation and
its corresponding 6-digit code correspond to an occupation and its
corresponding 6-digit code specified by the Minister in an instrument in
writing for the paragraph.

NOTE 2: Paragraph 2.72I(5)(ba) of the Regulations
provides that for occupational trainee sponsors who make nominations in
relation to Subclass 442 (Occupational Trainee) visas on or after 1 July
2010, the Minister must be satisfied that the nominated occupational
training is in relation to an occupation specified, with its
corresponding 6-digit code, by the Minister in an instrument in writing
for the paragraph.]

Schedule 1 (Continued)

ANZSCO Group Level 3

ANZSCO Code and Occupation
311111 Agricultural Technician
311211 Anaesthetic Technician
311212 Cardiac Technician
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician
311214 Operating Theatre Technician
311215 Pharmacy Technician
311216 Pathology Collector
311299 Medical Technicians nec
311311 Fisheries Officer
311312 Meat Inspector
311313 Quarantine Officer
311399 Primary Products Inspectors nec
311411 Chemistry Technician
311412 Earth Science Technician
311413 Life Science Technician
311414 School Laboratory Technician
311499 Science Technicians nec
312111 Architectural Draftsperson
312112 Building Associate
312113 Building Inspector
312114 Construction Estimator
312115 Plumbing Inspector
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson
312212 Civil Engineering Technician
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician
312411 Electronic Engineering Draftsperson
312412 Electronic Engineering Technician
312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician
312611 Safety Inspector
312911 Maintenance Planner
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician
312913 Mine Deputy
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec
313111 Hardware Technician
313112 ICT Customer Support Officer
313113 Web Administrator
313199 ICT Support Technicians nec
313211 Radiocommunications Technician
313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer
313213 Telecommunications Network Planner
313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist
321111 Automotive Electrician
321211 Motor Mechanic (General)
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic
321214 Small Engine Mechanic
322111 Blacksmith
322112 Electroplater
322113 Farrier
322114 Metal Casting Trades Worker
322115 Metal Polisher
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker
322311 Metal Fabricator
322312 Pressure Welder
322313 Welder (First Class)
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics)
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical)
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures)
323211 Fitter (General)
323212 Fitter and Turner
323213 Fitter-Welder
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class)
323215 Textile, Clothing and Footwear Mechanic
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec
323311 Engraver
323312 Gunsmith
323313 Locksmith
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer
323315 Saw Maker and Repairer
323316 Watch and Clock Maker and Repairer
323411 Engineering Patternmaker
323412 Toolmaker
324111 Panelbeater
324211 Vehicle Body Builder
324212 Vehicle Trimmer
324311 Vehicle Painter
331111 Bricklayer
331112 Stonemason
331211 Carpenter and Joiner
331212 Carpenter
331213 Joiner
332111 Floor Finisher
332211 Painting Trades Worker
333111 Glazier
333211 Fibrous Plasterer
333212 Solid Plasterer
333311 Roof Tiler
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler
334111 Plumber (General)
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber
334113 Drainer
334114 Gasfitter
334115 Roof Plumber
341111 Electrician (General)
341112 Electrician (Special Class)
341113 Lift Mechanic
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic
342211 Electrical Linesworker
342212 Technical Cable Jointer
342311 Business Machine Mechanic
342312 Communications Operator
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker
342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)
342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications)
342412 Telecommunications Cable Jointer
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker
342414 Telecommunications Technician
351111 Baker
351112 Pastrycook
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker
(Excluding the activity of slaughtering
animals, or primarily boning, slicing or
packaging meat in a non-retail setting.)
351311 Chef
351411 Cook
361111 Dog Handler or Trainer
361112 Horse Trainer
361114 Zookeeper
361199 Animal Attendants and Trainers necEXCEPT:

  • Crutching Contractor
  • Muleser
  • Kennel Hand
361211 Shearer
361311 Veterinary Nurse
362111 Florist
362211 Gardener (General)
362212 Arborist
362213 Landscape Gardener
362311 Greenkeeper
362411 Nurseryperson
391111 Hairdresser
392111 Print Finisher
392112 Screen Printer
392211 Graphic Pre-press Trades Worker
392311 Printing Machinist
392312 Small Offset Printer
393111 Canvas Goods Fabricator
393112 Leather Goods Maker
393113 Sail Maker
393114 Shoemaker
393211 Apparel Cutter
393212 Clothing Patternmaker
393213 Dressmaker or Tailor
393299 Clothing Trades Workers nec
393311 Upholsterer
394111 Cabinetmaker
394211 Furniture Finisher
394212 Picture Framer
394213 Wood Machinist
394214 Wood Turner
394299 Wood Machinists and Other Wood Trades Workers nec
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer
399112 Shipwright
399211 Chemical Plant Operator
399212 Gas or Petroleum Operator
399213 Power Generation Plant Operator
399311 Gallery or Museum Technician
399312 Library Technician
399411 Jeweller
399511 Broadcast Transmitter Operator
399512 Camera Operator (Film, Television or Video)
399513 Light Technician
399514 Make Up Artist
399515 Musical Instrument Maker or Repairer
399516 Sound Technician
399517 Television Equipment Operator
399611 Signwriter
399911 Diver
399912 Interior Decorator
399913 Optical Dispenser
399914 Optical Mechanic
399916 Plastics Technician
399917 Wool Classer
399918 Fire Protection Equipment Technician
399999 Technicians and Trades Workers nec

 

ANZSCO Group Level 4

ANZSCO Code and Occupation
411111 Ambulance Officer
411112 Intensive Care Ambulance
Paramedic
411211 Dental Hygienist
411212 Dental Prosthetist
411213 Dental Technician
411214 Dental Therapist
411411 Enrolled Nurse
411412 Mothercraft Nurse
411511 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander
Health Worker
411611 Massage Therapist
411711 Community Worker
411712 Disabilities Services Officer
411713 Family Support Worker
411714 Parole or Probation Officer
411715 Residential Care Officer
411716 Youth Worker
441211 Emergency Service Worker
441212 Fire Fighter
441311 Detective
441312 Police Officer
442111 Prison Officer
442216 Security Consultant
451311 Funeral Director
451399 Funeral Workers nec:EXCEPT:

  • Chapel or Memorial Attendant
  • Funeral Director’s Assistant
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water)
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor
452313 Horse Riding Coach or Instructor
452314 Snowsport Instructor
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor
452316 Tennis Coach
452317 Other Sports Coach or Instructor
452318 Dog or Horse Racing Official
452321 Sports Development Officer
452322 Sports Umpire
452323 Other Sports Official
452411 Footballer
452412 Golfer
452413 Jockey
452499 Sportspersons nec

 

ANZSCO Group Level 5

ANZSCO Code and Occupation
511111 Contract Administrator
511112 Program or Project Administrator

 

ANZSCO Group Level 6

ANZSCO Code and Occupation
611112 Stock and Station Agent
612113 Real Estate Agency Principal
639211 Retail Buyer
639212 Wool Buyer

 

ANZSCO Group Level 7

ANZSCO Code and Occupation
712211 Driller

 

Schedule 2

ANZSCO Code and Occupation
272211 Minister of Religion

In this Instrument:

1. ANZSCO means, under regulation 1.03 of the Regulations, the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations published by the Australian Bureau of Statistics as current on 1 July 2010. This is the ANZSCO – First Edition, incorporating Revision 1 (ABS Catalogue No. 1220.0) and is available online at http://www.abs.gov.au.

2. nec means -not elsewhere classified.

3. The Australian Bureau of Statistics defines Cafés and Restaurants and Takeaway Food Service premises under the Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC).

4. ANZSIC Class 4511 Cafes and Restaurants

This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food and beverage serving services for consumption on the premises. Customers generally order and are served while seated (i.e. waiter/waitress service) and pay after eating.

5. ANZSIC Class 4512 Takeaway Food Services

This class consists of units mainly engaged in providing food services ready to be taken away for immediate consumption. Customers order or select items and pay before eating. Items are usually provided in takeaway containers or packaging. Food is consumed on the premises in limited seating facilities, taken away by the customer or delivered. This class also includes units mainly engaged in supplying food services in food halls and food courts.

Leave a Reply





*