Skilled Occupation List (SOL) – Schedule 1

If you apply for a General Skilled Migration visa on or after 1 July 2011 and you are not nominated by a state or territory government, you must nominate an occupation from Schedule 1 of the SOL.

If you apply for a General Skilled Migration visa on or after 1 July 2011 and you are nominated by a state or territory government you must nominate an occupation from either Schedule 1 or Schedule 2 of the SOL.

Applicants must contact a relevant assessing authority directly to obtain a skills assessment. The assessing authority will provide all necessary applications forms and associated information relating to the assessment. There will be a charge for the assessment.

Skilled Occupation List 2011: Schedule 1

Occupation ANZSCO Code Assessing Authority
Construction Project Manager 133111 VETASSESS
Project Builder 133112 VETASSESS
Engineering Manager 133211 Engineers Australia/Australian Institute of Management
Child Care Centre Manager 134111 Trades Recognition Australia
Medical Administrator 134211 VETASSESS
Nursing Clinical Director 134212 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Primary Health Organisation Manager 134213 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Welfare Centre Manager 134214 VETASSESS
Accountant (General) 221111 CPA Australia/The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia/Institute of Public Accountants (formerly known as NIA)
Management Accountant 221112 CPA Australia/The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia/Institute of Public Accountants (formerly known as NIA)
Taxation Accountant 221113 CPA Australia/The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia/Institute of Public Accountants (formerly known as NIA)
External Auditor 221213 CPA Australia/The Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia/Institute of Public Accountants (formerly known as NIA)
Internal Auditor 221214 VETASSESS
Actuary 224111 VETASSESS
Land Economist 224511 VETASSESS
Valuer 224512 VETASSESS
Ship’s Engineer 231212 Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Ship’s Master 231213 Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Ship’s Officer 231214 Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Architect 232111 Architects Accreditation Council of Australia
Landscape Architect 232112 VETASSESS
Cartographer 232213 VETASSESS
Other Spatial Scientist 232214 VETASSESS
Surveyor 232212 Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute
Urban and Regional Planner 232611 VETASSESS
Chemical Engineer 233111 Engineers Australia
Materials Engineer 233112 Engineers Australia
Civil Engineer 233211 Engineers Australia
Geotechnical Engineer 233212 Engineers Australia
Quantity Surveyor 233213 Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors
Structural Engineer 233214 Engineers Australia
Transport Engineer 233215 Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineer 233311 Engineers Australia
Electronics Engineer 233411 Engineers Australia
Industrial Engineer 233511 Engineers Australia
Mechanical Engineer 233512 Engineers Australia
Production or Plant Engineer 233513 Engineers Australia
Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum) 233611 Engineers Australia
Petroleum Engineer 233612 Engineers Australia
Aeronautical Engineer 233911 Engineers Australia
Agricultural Engineer 233912 Engineers Australia
Biomedical Engineer 233913 Engineers Australia
Engineering Technologist 233914 Engineers Australia
Environmental Engineer 233915 Engineers Australia
Naval Architect 233916 Engineers Australia
Agricultural Consultant 234111 VETASSESS
Agricultural Scientist 234112 VETASSESS
Forester 234113 VETASSESS
Chemist 234211 VETASSESS
Medical Laboratory Scientist 234611 Australian Institute of Managements
Veterinarian 234711 Australasian Veterinary Boards Council
Physicist (Medical Physicist only) 234914 Australasian College of Physical Scientists and Engineers in Medicine
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher 241111 National Office of Overseas Skills Recognition /Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (formerly known as TA)
Secondary School Teacher 241411 National Office of Overseas Skills Recognition /Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (formerly known as TA)
Special Needs Teacher 241511 AITSL (formerly known as TA)
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired 241512 Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (formerly known as TA)
Teacher of the Sight Impaired 241513 Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (formerly known as TA)
Special Education Teachers nec 241599 Australian Institute of Teaching and School Leadership (formerly known as TA)
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer 251211 Australian Institute of Radiography
Medical Radiation Therapist 251212 Australian Institute of Radiography
Nuclear Medicine Technologist 251213 Australian and New Zealand Society of Nuclear Medicine
Sonographer 251214 Australian Institute of Radiography
Environmental Health Officer 251311 VETASSESS
Occupational Health and Safety Advisor 251312 VETASSESS
Hospital Pharmacist 251511 APharmC
Retail Pharmacist 251513 APharmC
Chiropractor 252111 Council on Chiropractic Education Australasia
Osteopath 252112 SCORB/ANZOC
Dental Specialist 252311 Australian Dental Council
Dentist 252312 Australian Dental Council
Occupational Therapist 252411 Occupational Therapy Council (formerly known as COTRB)
Physiotherapist 252511 Australian Physiotherapy Council
Podiatrist 252611 APodC/Australian and New Zealand Podiatry Accreditation Council
Audiologist 252711 VETASSESS
Speech Pathologist 252712 Speech Pathology Association of Australia
General Medical Practitioner 253111 Medical Board of Australia
Anaesthetist 253211 Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physician (General Medicine) 253311 Medical Board of Australia
Cardiologist 253312 Medical Board of Australia
Clinical haematologist 253313 Medical Board of Australia
Medical Oncologist 253314 Medical Board of Australia
Endocrinologist 253315 Medical Board of Australia
Gastroenterologist 253316 Medical Board of Australia
Intensive Care Specialist 253317 Medical Board of Australia
Neurologist 253318 Medical Board of Australia
Paediatrician 253321 Medical Board of Australia
Renal Medicine Specialist 253322 Medical Board of Australia
Rheumatologist 253323 Medical Board of Australia
Thoracic Medicine Specialist 253324 Medical Board of Australia
Specialist Physicians nec 253399 Medical Board of Australia
Psychiatrist 253411 Medical Board of Australia
Surgeon (General) 253511 Medical Board of Australia
Cardiothoracic Surgeon 253512 Medical Board of Australia
Neurosurgeon 253513 Medical Board of Australia
Orthopaedic Surgeon 253514 Medical Board of Australia
Otorhinolaryngologist 253515 Medical Board of Australia
Paediatric Surgeon 253516 Medical Board of Australia
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon 253517 Medical Board of Australia
Urologist 253518 Medical Board of Australia
Vascular Surgeon 253521 Medical Board of Australia
Dermatologist 253911 Medical Board of Australia
Emergency Medicine Specialist 253912 Medical Board of Australia
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist 253913 Medical Board of Australia
Ophthalmologist 253914 Medical Board of Australia
Pathologist 253915 Medical Board of Australia
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist 253917 Medical Board of Australia
Radiation Oncologist Medical Board of Australia
Medical practitioners nec 253999 Medical Board of Australia
Midwife 254111 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Nurse Practitioner 254411 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 254412 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 254413 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Community Health) 254414 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 254415 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Development Disability) 254416 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 254417 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Medical) 254418 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 254421 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 254422 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 254423 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse (Surgical) 254424 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
Registered Nurse nec 254499 Australian Nursing and Midwifery Council
ICT Business Analyst 261111 Australian Computer Society
Systems Analyst 261112 Australian Computer Society
Analyst Programmer 261311 Australian Computer Society
Developer Programmer 261312 Australian Computer Society
Software Engineer 261313 Australian Computer Society
Telecommunications Engineer 263311 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Engineer 263312 Engineers Australia
Barrister 271111 State Legal Admissions Authority
Solicitor 271311 State Legal Admissions Authority
Clinical Psychologist 272311 Australian Psychological Society
Educational Psychologist 272312 Australian Psychological Society
Organisational Psychologist 272313 Australian Psychological Society
Psychotherapist 272314 VETASSESS
Psychologists nec 272399 Australian Psychological Society
Social Worker 272511 Australian Association of Social Workers
Civil Engineering Draftsperson 312211 Engineers Australia/ VETASSESS
Civil Engineering Technician 312212 VETASSESS
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 312311 Engineers Australia
Electrical Engineering Technician 312312 Trades Recognition Australia
Radiocommunications Technician 313211 Trades Recognition Australia
Telecommunications Field Engineer 313212 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Network Planner 313213 Engineers Australia
Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist 313214 Engineers Australia
Automotive Electrician 321111 Trades Recognition Australia
Motor Mechanic (general) 321211 Trades Recognition Australia
Diesel Motor Mechanic 321212 Trades Recognition Australia
Motorcycle Mechanic 321213 Trades Recognition Australia
Small Engine Mechanic 321214 Trades Recognition Australia
Sheetmetal Trades Worker 322211 Trades Recognition Australia
Metal Fabricator 322311 Trades Recognition Australia
Pressure Welder 322312 Trades Recognition Australia
Welder (First Class) 322313 Trades Recognition Australia
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) 323111 Trades Recognition Australia
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) 323112 Trades Recognition Australia
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) 323113 Trades Recognition Australia
Fitter (General) 323211 Trades Recognition Australia
Fitter and Turner 323212 Trades Recognition Australia
Fitter-Welder 323213 Trades Recognition Australia
Metal Machinist (First Class) 323214 Trades Recognition Australia
Locksmith 323313 Trades Recognition Australia
Bricklayer 331111 Trades Recognition Australia
Stonemason 331112 Trades Recognition Australia
Carpenter and Joiner 331211 Trades Recognition Australia
Carpenter 331212 Trades Recognition Australia
Joiner 331213 Trades Recognition Australia
Painting Trades Workers 332211 Trades Recognition Australia
Glazier 333111 Trades Recognition Australia
Fibrous Plasterer 333211 Trades Recognition Australia
Solid Plasterer 333212 Trades Recognition Australia
Wall and Floor Tiler 333411 Trades Recognition Australia
Plumber (General) 334111 Trades Recognition Australia
Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 334112 Trades Recognition Australia
Drainer 334113 Trades Recognition Australia
Gasfitter 334114 Trades Recognition Australia
Roof Plumber 334115 Trades Recognition Australia
Electrician (General) 341111 Trades Recognition Australia
Electrician (Special Class) 341112 Trades Recognition Australia
Lift Mechanic 341113 Trades Recognition Australia
Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 342111 Trades Recognition Australia
Electrical Linesworker 342211 Trades Recognition Australia
Technical Cable Jointer 342212 Trades Recognition Australia
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 342313 Trades Recognition Australia
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) 342314 Trades Recognition Australia
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) 342315 Trades Recognition Australia
Boat Builder and Repairer 399111 Trades Recognition Australia
Shipwright 399112 Trades Recognition Australia
Dental Hygienist 411211 VETASSESS
Dental Prosthetist 411212 Trades Recognition Australia
Dental Technician 411213 Trades Recognition Australia
Dental Therapist 411214 VETASSESS

Leave a Reply





*