DIAC Visa Processing Time Standards – Working, Studying, Migrating, Visiting

Visas for migrating to Australia – as a skilled sponsored worker or business person

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Labour Agreement
Employer Nomination
Regional Sponsored Migration
5 months 7 months 5 months 7 months
Business Skills 9 months 15 months 9 months 15 months

* Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Visas for migrating to Australia as a skilled person

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged 1

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
General Skilled Migration (GSM) 2 6 months 6 months 12 months 15 months
Skilled – Regional Subclass 887 3 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Regional Sponsored Subclass 487 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Regional Sponsored Subclass 475 n/a n/a 7 months 7 months
Skilled – Graduate Subclass 485 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 n/a n/a 7 months 7 months

1 Applicants applying for an Offshore General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa can be either in or out of Australia at time of lodgement though must be offshore at time of grant.  Exceptions apply for holders of a Special category Visa (Subclass 444), who can be in or out of Australia at time of grant for an Offshore GSM visa.

2 This includes the following permanent GSM visas:

  • Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa (Subclass 885) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (Subclass 175) (Offshore)
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) visa (Subclass 886) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (Subclass 176) (Offshore)

3 The Skilled – Regional (Subclass 887) visa is only available to holders of the following provisional GSM visas:

  • Skilled – Independent Regional (Subclass 495)
  • Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored (Subclass 496)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 487) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 475) (Offshore)

* Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Visas for studying in Australia

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Assessment Level*

Level 1/2* Level 3/4* Level 1 Level 2 Level 3/4
Students 14 days 30 days 14 days 21 days 90 days
Students: permission to work 7 days 7 days n/a

Note: Student visa applications are assessed, among other things, according to an assessment level, which is determined by the passport held and the visa subclass.

Visas for working in Australia

Working in Australia – short business visits

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk Low Risk* High Risk
Sponsored Business visitors n/a n/a n/a 1 month
Non-Sponsored Business Visitors n/a n/a 1 working day 1 month

The standard processing times are applicable provided all documents are submitted with the application form. The process may be delayed if additional information is required, including health examination and character checks.

Working as a sponsored employee or living in Australia as a temporary resident

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Business (Long Stay) Subclass 457 2 months 3 months 2 months 3 months
Other Sponsored Temporary Residents 2 months 3 months 2 months 3 months

Note: Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Working on a Working Holiday visa

First Working Holiday visa

Second Working Holiday visa

Working Holiday visa holders 6 days 21 days

Visas for migrating to Australia – as family

Migrating as a spouse, de facto partner, fiancé, child or parent.

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Spouse/De facto partner(temporary) 6 months 6 months 5 months 10 months
Prospective Spouse n/a n/a 5 months 10 months
Spouse/De facto partner(permanent) 6 months 8 months Numbers statistically insignificant
Child 6 months 7 months 3 months 10 months
Contributory Parent category1(temporary) 9 months 9 months 9 months 9 months
Contributory Parent category2(permanent) 9 months 9 months 9 months 9 months

1This includes visa subclasses 173 and 884

2 This includes visa subclasses 143 and 864

Visiting for tourism or medical treatment

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk Low Risk* High Risk
Sponsored Visitors n/a n/a n/a 1.5 months
Non-Sponsored Visitors (short stay) 1 working day 1 week 1 working day 1 month
Non-Sponsored Visitors (long stay) 1 working day 1 month 1 working day 1.5 months

The standard processing times are applicable provided all documents are submitted with the application form. The process may be delayed if additional information is required, including health examination and character checks.


8 Comments

  1. Syed tahir   |  Tuesday, 06 August 2013 at 6:53 am

    hello sir,,
    my name is Syed Tahir and i belong to Pakistan,, and i applied for student visa 573 (paper application)before 13 weeks,and i did,not got answer,
    so plz guide me how i can inquiry about progress of my application in Adelaide ,
    Thanks a lot
    Best regards
    Syed tahir

  2. Imran Rasheed   |  Monday, 02 September 2013 at 2:55 pm

    I received acknowledgment letter of valid documents on 15july 2013 then after my medical examination and checkup report along with biometeric finally send to DIAC on 29th July,2013.further my bank account is now over 3 month as required to show funds in account.plz guide me to know how long the process takes time,Thanks.

  3. satwinder singh   |  Wednesday, 04 December 2013 at 9:46 am

    Dear sir/madam
    I lodged my application for student dependent visa on 11/09/2013 in australia high commision delhi. Now its 13 week still I haven’t got any reply regarding my application as I call them before they told me the processing time is 12 to 14 week. I worried becuase its 13 week.

  4. Rachna shukla   |  Tuesday, 07 January 2014 at 4:00 pm

    Hi ,I have loged my application in australian high commission on 26nov2013.but I didt get any reply from DIAC.i am worried about this

  5. Rachna shukla   |  Tuesday, 07 January 2014 at 4:07 pm

    Rachna shukla | Tuesday, 07 January 2014 at 4:00 pm
    Hi ,I have lodged my application for student visa in australian high commission on 26nov2013.but I didt get any reply from DIAC.my case is under SVP.under SVP it takes processing time for 14 days.so I m worried necks its been more than 4o days

    Your comment is awaiting moderation.

  6. Jandi Racho   |  Monday, 24 February 2014 at 12:02 pm

    Hi maam/sir! I have lodge my papers last October 10, 2013 for 457 visa. They send me medical form November 19, 2013 and finished my medical test Nov 21, 2013. Till now I’ll never received any updates regarding my visa and i’m so worried because it’s been 4months already. I ask my agent and she said..they also waiting for the immigration and they already follow up my application. Can anybody here could tell me how long it takes? Do i need to wait till 6 months before i can hear any update?
    I’m hoping for any response. Thank you! God bless :)

  7. Shahid   |  Tuesday, 23 September 2014 at 9:58 am

    Hi
    I am on 475 visa and applied for 887 visa after completing 2 years of living and 1 year of working in April, how long it will take to get PR? as i am from Pakistan, will it take more time than other nationals?

  8. Gurwinder Singh   |  Thursday, 02 October 2014 at 1:25 pm

    Dear Sir / Madam,
    i have applied for study evisa under SVP 573 class on 3 July 2014.its about 3 months over now but i have not got any decision on my application.how long it will take to finalise the application under SVP.
    in my previous post i write 3 oct instead of 3 july. Correct date of lodgement is 3 july 2014. Sorry for that.

Leave a Reply





*