DIAC Visa Processing Time Standards – Working, Studying, Migrating, Visiting

Visas for migrating to Australia – as a skilled sponsored worker or business person

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Labour Agreement
Employer Nomination
Regional Sponsored Migration
5 months 7 months 5 months 7 months
Business Skills 9 months 15 months 9 months 15 months

* Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Visas for migrating to Australia as a skilled person

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged 1

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
General Skilled Migration (GSM) 2 6 months 6 months 12 months 15 months
Skilled – Regional Subclass 887 3 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Regional Sponsored Subclass 487 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Regional Sponsored Subclass 475 n/a n/a 7 months 7 months
Skilled – Graduate Subclass 485 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 n/a n/a 7 months 7 months

1 Applicants applying for an Offshore General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa can be either in or out of Australia at time of lodgement though must be offshore at time of grant.  Exceptions apply for holders of a Special category Visa (Subclass 444), who can be in or out of Australia at time of grant for an Offshore GSM visa.

2 This includes the following permanent GSM visas:

  • Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa (Subclass 885) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (Subclass 175) (Offshore)
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) visa (Subclass 886) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (Subclass 176) (Offshore)

3 The Skilled – Regional (Subclass 887) visa is only available to holders of the following provisional GSM visas:

  • Skilled – Independent Regional (Subclass 495)
  • Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored (Subclass 496)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 487) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 475) (Offshore)

* Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Visas for studying in Australia

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Assessment Level*

Level 1/2* Level 3/4* Level 1 Level 2 Level 3/4
Students 14 days 30 days 14 days 21 days 90 days
Students: permission to work 7 days 7 days n/a

Note: Student visa applications are assessed, among other things, according to an assessment level, which is determined by the passport held and the visa subclass.

Visas for working in Australia

Working in Australia – short business visits

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk Low Risk* High Risk
Sponsored Business visitors n/a n/a n/a 1 month
Non-Sponsored Business Visitors n/a n/a 1 working day 1 month

The standard processing times are applicable provided all documents are submitted with the application form. The process may be delayed if additional information is required, including health examination and character checks.

Working as a sponsored employee or living in Australia as a temporary resident

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Business (Long Stay) Subclass 457 2 months 3 months 2 months 3 months
Other Sponsored Temporary Residents 2 months 3 months 2 months 3 months

Note: Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Working on a Working Holiday visa

First Working Holiday visa

Second Working Holiday visa

Working Holiday visa holders 6 days 21 days

Visas for migrating to Australia – as family

Migrating as a spouse, de facto partner, fiancé, child or parent.

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Spouse/De facto partner(temporary) 6 months 6 months 5 months 10 months
Prospective Spouse n/a n/a 5 months 10 months
Spouse/De facto partner(permanent) 6 months 8 months Numbers statistically insignificant
Child 6 months 7 months 3 months 10 months
Contributory Parent category1(temporary) 9 months 9 months 9 months 9 months
Contributory Parent category2(permanent) 9 months 9 months 9 months 9 months

1This includes visa subclasses 173 and 884

2 This includes visa subclasses 143 and 864

Visiting for tourism or medical treatment

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk Low Risk* High Risk
Sponsored Visitors n/a n/a n/a 1.5 months
Non-Sponsored Visitors (short stay) 1 working day 1 week 1 working day 1 month
Non-Sponsored Visitors (long stay) 1 working day 1 month 1 working day 1.5 months

The standard processing times are applicable provided all documents are submitted with the application form. The process may be delayed if additional information is required, including health examination and character checks.


36 Comments

  1. Khiz   |  Tuesday, 09 February 2016 at 6:56 am

    Hi,
    I applied for my visa on 6th Jan
    Got my medical done on 20th Jan
    But still waiting for my Student Visa, my Classes have already been started form 8th Feb
    Any idea how much time would the procedure take?
    Reply me on my email please.
    iu.khizar@gmail.com
    Thank You.

  2. minhaj   |  Wednesday, 10 February 2016 at 4:24 pm

    hi
    my name is minhaj, I got married with student of Australia, she is holding subclass 573 visa and the visa expires on 30setp 2016, so how can I reach to Australia.
    thanks

  3. Kritika narang   |  Tuesday, 15 March 2016 at 10:31 am

    How much time does it take for a dependnet temporary graduate visa?

  4. Australian Immigration Visas   |  Tuesday, 15 March 2016 at 10:30 pm

    http://www.border.gov.au/about/access-accountability/service-standards/visa-processing

  5. KAPIL   |  Friday, 25 March 2016 at 12:34 pm

    I have lodged my 457 long stay business visa thru a migration agent in Aus on 5th Feb 16. By when should I expect the visa at the earliest

  6. Gagan   |  Thursday, 18 August 2016 at 1:21 am

    hi i lodge an application for my mother april 2016 subclass 173 can you please give an idea that how long it can take for finalize.

Leave a Reply





*