DIAC Visa Processing Time Standards – Working, Studying, Migrating, Visiting

Visas for migrating to Australia – as a skilled sponsored worker or business person

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Labour Agreement
Employer Nomination
Regional Sponsored Migration
5 months 7 months 5 months 7 months
Business Skills 9 months 15 months 9 months 15 months

* Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Visas for migrating to Australia as a skilled person

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged 1

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
General Skilled Migration (GSM) 2 6 months 6 months 12 months 15 months
Skilled – Regional Subclass 887 3 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Regional Sponsored Subclass 487 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Regional Sponsored Subclass 475 n/a n/a 7 months 7 months
Skilled – Graduate Subclass 485 5 months 5 months n/a n/a
Skilled – Recognised Graduate Subclass 476 n/a n/a 7 months 7 months

1 Applicants applying for an Offshore General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa can be either in or out of Australia at time of lodgement though must be offshore at time of grant.  Exceptions apply for holders of a Special category Visa (Subclass 444), who can be in or out of Australia at time of grant for an Offshore GSM visa.

2 This includes the following permanent GSM visas:

  • Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa (Subclass 885) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (Subclass 175) (Offshore)
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) visa (Subclass 886) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (Subclass 176) (Offshore)

3 The Skilled – Regional (Subclass 887) visa is only available to holders of the following provisional GSM visas:

  • Skilled – Independent Regional (Subclass 495)
  • Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored (Subclass 496)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 487) (Onshore)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Subclass 475) (Offshore)

* Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Visas for studying in Australia

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Assessment Level*

Level 1/2* Level 3/4* Level 1 Level 2 Level 3/4
Students 14 days 30 days 14 days 21 days 90 days
Students: permission to work 7 days 7 days n/a

Note: Student visa applications are assessed, among other things, according to an assessment level, which is determined by the passport held and the visa subclass.

Visas for working in Australia

Working in Australia – short business visits

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk Low Risk* High Risk
Sponsored Business visitors n/a n/a n/a 1 month
Non-Sponsored Business Visitors n/a n/a 1 working day 1 month

The standard processing times are applicable provided all documents are submitted with the application form. The process may be delayed if additional information is required, including health examination and character checks.

Working as a sponsored employee or living in Australia as a temporary resident

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Business (Long Stay) Subclass 457 2 months 3 months 2 months 3 months
Other Sponsored Temporary Residents 2 months 3 months 2 months 3 months

Note: Low risk applies to nationals from countries which issue Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) eligible passports. A list of these can be found on the department’s website. High risk countries are those which are not ETA eligible.

Working on a Working Holiday visa

First Working Holiday visa

Second Working Holiday visa

Working Holiday visa holders 6 days 21 days

Visas for migrating to Australia – as family

Migrating as a spouse, de facto partner, fiancé, child or parent.

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk* Low Risk High Risk
Spouse/De facto partner(temporary) 6 months 6 months 5 months 10 months
Prospective Spouse n/a n/a 5 months 10 months
Spouse/De facto partner(permanent) 6 months 8 months Numbers statistically insignificant
Child 6 months 7 months 3 months 10 months
Contributory Parent category1(temporary) 9 months 9 months 9 months 9 months
Contributory Parent category2(permanent) 9 months 9 months 9 months 9 months

1This includes visa subclasses 173 and 884

2 This includes visa subclasses 143 and 864

Visiting for tourism or medical treatment

Applicant in Australia

at time application is lodged

Applicant outside Australia

at time application is lodged

Low Risk* High Risk Low Risk* High Risk
Sponsored Visitors n/a n/a n/a 1.5 months
Non-Sponsored Visitors (short stay) 1 working day 1 week 1 working day 1 month
Non-Sponsored Visitors (long stay) 1 working day 1 month 1 working day 1.5 months

The standard processing times are applicable provided all documents are submitted with the application form. The process may be delayed if additional information is required, including health examination and character checks.


30 Comments

  1. Nidhi Raj   |  Friday, 14 August 2015 at 9:26 am

    Hello
    We have applied for our PR in March 2014 ………our medical was done in February 2015 and our physical verification around 18th July 2015 and till now we haven’t received our visa……my husband’s job is a contractual one and is about to get renewed this month(August 2015)…….and if he signs so then he will have to be here for another 1 more year…….we are very tensed……please guide us.

  2. rinku korat   |  Friday, 14 August 2015 at 11:48 am

    hello I have also lodge student dependent subclass tu 573 6th of July 2015 not any response now I m also worry fund also clear all documents also clear

  3. charu   |  Wednesday, 30 September 2015 at 2:18 am

    Hi
    My husband applied for 487 GSM (family sponsorship) visa in oct 2010. Now case office has been allotted but after 5 years and we have provided requested documents as well. Can you tell how long it can take further for decision?

  4. Garima   |  Friday, 23 October 2015 at 8:49 am

    I have applied for master under Svp along with my spouse and it almost 35 working days but I havent heard anything from immigration.Why it is taking too long? please provide me guideline and I am realy worried that I couldnot get proper response from any where.

  5. reena   |  Saturday, 31 October 2015 at 10:40 pm

    I applied for my husband’s dependent visa on 13.08.2015 .Please guide how long it will take for processing?

  6. Mandeep   |  Wednesday, 09 December 2015 at 10:51 am

    I have applied for my husband’s student dependent visa on 13.08.2015.I have not got any response from immigration.Please guide how long it is going to take?

  7. awinassh   |  Monday, 11 January 2016 at 7:17 am

    i have applied student visa under subclass 573 in june 28th 2015 and now this is 2016 jan still i didnt get any responce from the co. when i spoke with her simply she is saying there is some internal problems. what should i have to do now? feb 29th is my oriention day. plz give me a suggestion

  8. Rupinder   |  Monday, 11 January 2016 at 8:48 pm

    Hello
    I am a student under 573 subclass . I have launched my husband file in Nov 2015 , as I got married in sept 2015 in India. My husband launched the file from India. I want to know how many it will take to receive the visa . Thanks

  9. chaitali   |  Wednesday, 13 January 2016 at 11:38 pm

    Hello
    I have applied for my husband’s student dependent visa (573) on 1-06-2015.
    When I contacted Immigration, they said file is in processing but case office was not assigned.
    But I have not get any response from immigration.I am wondering how long it is going to take?

  10. Baljinder Singh   |  Thursday, 04 February 2016 at 6:07 am

    Hi guys
    I am on student visa in Australia, I applied my wife visa last year on 19/06/2015 and till now it show me under process. I have no idea why immi taking so long.
    What they want
    Delay time just killing us
    First when I received their mail they said its 6 month processing time, now they changed into 8 months

Leave a Reply





*