Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) – SkillSelect

(c) border.gov.au

Skilled workers and business people interested in migrating to Australia can be considered for a skilled visa by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

An EOI is an indication that you would like to be considered for a skilled visa. An EOI is not a visa application.

You will be asked to provide a range of information in your EOI depending on the visa you want to be considered for, such as:

  • basic personal information
  • nominated occupation
  • work experience
  • study and education
  • level of English skills
  • details of a skills assessment, related to your nominated occupation
  • business and investment experience.

These skilled workers and business people can then be found and nominated for skilled visas by Australian employers or state and territory governments, or they might be invited by the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.

All people interested in the points based skilled migration or business investment and innovation visa programmes will need to submit an EOI and receive an invitation in order to lodge a visa application.

The following five visas must be applied for following submission of a successful Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect:

The following three visas can be applied for following an invitation by a SkillSelect-approved Australian employer:

If you have researched your visa options and prepared the information required, you are ready to make an EOI. All EOIs must be completed online using SkillSelect. There is no fee to create or submit an EOI in SkillSelect.

For the points based skilled migration programs, such as the independent skilled program, you will be ranked according to your score on the appropriate points test. You will be able to complete an EOI even if you do not meet the pass mark, however, you will not be eligible to be invited to apply for a visa.

When you submit your EOI, you will be shown your points score but will not be able to view your ranking position. This is because your ranking will change as people enter and leave SkillSelect.

For information about how to calculate the points test for skilled migration, visit the points test webpage of the relevant visa subclass page.

Visit the list of eligible skilled occupations page to see if your occupation is listed for the visa type you are applying for.

Once you have completed your EOI, it is stored in SkillSelect and is valid for two years.

Incomplete EOIs will also be stored for two years, but will not be eligible to receive an invitation. EOIs that do not comply with the terms and conditions of SkillSelect can be removed at any time. You will be asked to read and agree to the terms and conditions when you register for a SkillSelect account.

Once you submit your completed EOI, you will receive a confirmation notification from SkillSelect. Your EOI will then remain in SkillSelect for a maximum of two years. SkillSelect will calculate your points, assess your eligibility and will provide feedback when you submit for points tested and business innovation visas. You will be able to view a report to see where you were awarded points after you submit your EOI.

You can also access your EOI and update your information at any time. You might want to do this if you have gained new work experience, gained a higher qualification, improved your English language ability and/or changed your family composition. If you provide updated information which changes your points score or your ability to make a complete EOI, SkillSelect will update your ranking and ability to be considered for an invitation automatically. Be aware if you are invited to apply for a visa, the information you submit in the EOI will be used as part of your application. If you provide incorrect, false or misleading information on your EOI, your application might be refused. It is your responsibility to access your EOI and update your details if your circumstances change.

It is your responsibility to update your EOI. It will be too late to update your EOI if you receive an invitation to lodge a visa application. Your invitation to lodge a visa is based only on the information presented in your EOI.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

You are eligible to apply for this visa if you have been invited. At the time we invite you to apply for this visa, you must have:

Unless otherwise stated these requirements must be met at the time you were invited to apply for this visa.

Skills assessment

A suitable skills assessment for your nominated occupation.  Information is available about Skills assessment and assessing authorities requirements.

Evidence of English language ability – Invited applicant

Evidence that at time of invitation you had at least Competent English. If you are relying on English language testing then provide a copy of your test results from a specified English language test undertaken in the three years immediately before you were invited to apply for this visa.

Evidence of English language ability – applicant(s) who are members of your family unit

Evidence of Functional English must be provided for each applicant who is a member of your family unit and who is 18 years or older at the time the application is lodged. Evidence of Functional English can be provided up until the time the application is decided.

If you will not be providing evidence that a member of your family unit applicant has Functional English, you should advise that you will pay the second instalment of the visa application charge. This charge will be requested when required by the processing office.

Main Menu

Site Search

Important Information about Receiving Immigration Assistance © immi.gov.au

In Australia, only people registered as migration agents can give immigration assistance to people who want to enter or stay in Australia.

It is a criminal offence for an unregistered person to provide immigration assistance or to advertise migration services. Penalties include fines and imprisonment.

If you choose to use the services of a migration agent make sure they are registered by visiting www.mara.com.au or phoning 1300 22 62 72.

What are the dangers of using an unregistered person?

Unregistered people could:

  • be unaware of current legislation and procedures
  • provide incorrect advice
  • take advantage of clients
  • make false claims regarding your chance of success
  • be breaking the law by providing immigration assistance.

What are the benefits of using a registered migration agent?

Registered migration agents are required to:

  • have a sound knowledge of migration law and practice
  • abide by a Code of Conduct
  • have appropriate insurance
  • pass character tests—including criminal history checks
  • be assessed before providing immigration assistance.

Reporting unregistered people

If you make a report about an unregistered person, this will not affect your visa application in any way. Any information will be treated in confidence.

You can make a report by phoning the department free of charge on 1800 009 623



Australian Immigration Visas
2728 Logan Road,Eight Mile Plains
Brisbane , Queensland , 4113 Australia
+61(0)413124717

Customer Rating : 9 / 10

Based on 24 ratings


IRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice ProfessionIRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession

Migration Agents Code of ConductMigration Agents Code of Conduct

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS 2.1 Click here for the RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas

© Copyright 2008-2013 Australian Immigration Visas. All rights reserved.