Work Visa Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa (Subclass 457)

DOCTORS AND NURSES

Temporary Visa Options for Doctors

Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner (Temporary) visa

This visa allows foreign medical practitioners to work in Australia for a sponsoring employer for a period between 3 months and 4 years.

This visa is for:

  • overseas-trained doctors
  • overseas students who have completed their medical degree in Australia.

With this visa:

  • you can work in Australia for a period of between 3 months and 4 years
  • you can bring any eligible family members with you to Australia where they can work and study
  • after entering Australia, you and your eligible family members have no limit on the number of times you travel in and out of Australia

You must be sponsored by an approved Australian employer to be eligible to apply for this visa.

You should not lodge your visa application until you have received confirmation that your sponsorship has been approved.

The process for applying for this visa is outlined below.

Who Responsibility

Sponsoring organisation

  • find an overseas doctor to fill your nominated position
  • provide an offer of full-time employment to the doctor
  • ensure that the doctor can meet Medical Board registration requirements
  • apply to sponsor the doctor for a medical practitioner visa
  • meet your obligations under the sponsorship.

Doctor

  • accept the offer of employment
  • apply to the relevant state or territory Medical Board for registration to practice in Australia
  • apply for a medical practitioner visa
  • apply to Medicare Australia for a Medicare Provider Number (if required)
  • meet your obligations under the visa.

Sponsoring organisations can be:

  • direct employers from the health industry
  • state and territory health authorities
  • deputising services and locum agencies
  • community bodies such as local councils, government health organisations and medical centres in regional areas

While in Australia you can only work for the employer who sponsored you in the position nominated in your visa application.

The following people may be included in your application:

  • your spouse
  • your or your spouse’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives

Family members who are granted a temporary visa are entitled to work and study in Australia.

The validity period of the:

  • sponsorship is 12 months
  • temporary visa is between 3 months and 4 years

If you currently hold a Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner (Temporary) visa and decide to apply for a further visa to extend your stay, a new sponsorship and visa application must be lodged.

Doctors and their sponsors should consider applying for the Subclass 457 – Business (Long Stay) visa instead of the Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner (Temporary) visa.

The Subclass 457 – Business (Long Stay) visa offers the following advantages:

  • it can be lodged online
  • it allows organisations to make multiple nominations for doctors under the same sponsorship
  • organisations can nominate other health professionals such as nurses, radiologists etc under the same sponsorship

Eligibility

Sponsor Eligibility

To be eligible for approval as a temporary resident sponsor you must:

  • be a lawfully established and actively operating organisation in Australia
  • be willing and able to comply with sponsorship undertakings
  • have a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration laws of Australia

The following organisations may apply to sponsor overseas doctors:

  • direct employers from the health industry
  • state or territory health authorities
  • deputising services and locum agencies
  • community bodies such as local councils, government health organisations and medical centres in regional areas

To be approved as a sponsor of an overseas doctor, you must provide a letter confirming:

  • the position you want to fill is full-time
  • the salary for the position meets current Australian market rates and employment conditions
  • the qualifications and essential skills required for the position

Doctor Eligibility

This visa is for:

  • overseas-trained doctors
  • overseas students who have completed their medical degree in Australia

To be granted this visa, you must have approval for registration to practise as a medical practitioner in the state or territory where you will be employed.

You must also have been offered full-time employment with an approved sponsor such as a hospital, medical practice, area health service or similar body.

You must be sponsored and employed by an approved sponsor for this visa.

You must meet a number of health requirements for your visa to be granted.

You will be required to undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray, plus HIV/Hepatitis B and C blood tests.

Private health insurance is available and is strongly recommended, but it is not a requirement for the grant of this visa.

You must be of good character to enter Australia.

If you are already in Australia, you may have a condition on your current visa that prevents you from making an application for another visa.

All visa applicants aged 18 years or over, must declare that they will respect Australian values and obey the laws of Australia. For applicants of this visa, the values statement is included in the general declaration section of the application form. By signing the form applicants will also be signing the values statement. Applicants for this visa will not be required to have read the Life in Australia book, but may do so if they wish.

Family Member Eligibility

The following family members may be eligible to accompany and stay with you in Australia:

  • your spouse
  • your dependent children
  • other dependent relatives living with you

These family members must intend to remain members of your family unit.

All eligible family members who intend to accompany or join you later in Australia should be included in the sponsorship application.

If any of your family members apply after the sponsorship application has been finalised, your sponsor will need to lodge a new sponsorship application including paying the sponsorship application charge.

Your sponsor must also accept responsibility for compensating the Australian Government for any costs incurred by your accompanying dependent family members arising out of their stay in Australia and their compliance with visa conditions and legislation.

All accompanying dependent family members must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination.

Private health insurance is available to you and any accompanying dependent family members. It is strongly recommended, but it is not a requirement for the grant of this visa.

All accompanying dependent family members must be of good character to enter Australia.

All visa applicants aged 18 years or over, must declare that they will respect Australian values and obey the laws of Australia. For applicants of this visa, the values statement is included in the general declaration section of the application form. By signing the form applicants will also be signing the values statement. Applicants for this visa will not be required to have read the Life in Australia book, but may do so if they wish.

Obligations

Doctor Obligations

If your visa application is approved, the following work conditions will apply.

You must not:

  • stop working for the employer who sponsored you for the visa either by becoming unemployed or changing employer
  • work in a position or occupation that is inconsistent with the position nominated in your visa application
  • work for another organisation or for yourself while working for your approved employer.
    Example: Undertaking secondary employment

There may be other conditions of your entry and stay in Australia. If so, these will be explained to you when you are granted your visa.

If your circumstances change you must inform the department in writing as soon as possible.

Example: If you are not working in the position nominated in your application.

If your employment ceases, you must either:

  • find another employer who is willing to sponsor you and apply for another visa
  • apply for another type of visa
  • leave Australia within 28 days

You must meet Australian taxation obligations while you work in Australia.

It is important that you read information on your taxation obligations on the Australian Taxation Office’s website.

Family Member Obligations

Family members must abide by all Australian laws and intend to remain a member of your family unit while in Australia.

Your family members can:

  • enter Australia with, or after you
  • leave Australia with, or before you

If your family’s circumstances change you must inform the department in writing as soon as possible.
Example: If you have another child while in Australia.

Sponsor Obligations

As a sponsor you are responsible for:

  • compensating the Australian Government for any costs incurred by the doctor and all sponsored accompanying family members arising out of their stay in Australia
  • compliance by the doctor with all relevant legislation and awards in relation to any employment entered into by the doctor in Australia
  • compliance by the doctor and all sponsored accompanying family members with the conditions under which they were allowed to enter Australia, unless the department otherwise decides

Family Member Obligations

Family members must abide by all Australian laws and intend to remain a member of your family unit while in Australia.

Your family members can:

  • enter Australia with, or after you
  • leave Australia with, or before you

If your family’s circumstances change you must inform the department in writing as soon as possible.

Example: If you have another child while in Australia.

Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner (Temporary) visa

Charge Type Charge Amount

Visa Application Charge

$350

Nomination Charge

$85

Sponsorship Charge

$420

You must also pay any additional costs such as:

  • required medical examinations
  • translating documents into English
  • providing penal certificates for stays of over 12 months

Leave a Reply





*

Main Menu

Site Search

Important Information about Receiving Immigration Assistance © immi.gov.au

In Australia, only people registered as migration agents can give immigration assistance to people who want to enter or stay in Australia.

It is a criminal offence for an unregistered person to provide immigration assistance or to advertise migration services. Penalties include fines and imprisonment.

If you choose to use the services of a migration agent make sure they are registered by visiting www.mara.com.au or phoning 1300 22 62 72.

What are the dangers of using an unregistered person?

Unregistered people could:

  • be unaware of current legislation and procedures
  • provide incorrect advice
  • take advantage of clients
  • make false claims regarding your chance of success
  • be breaking the law by providing immigration assistance.

What are the benefits of using a registered migration agent?

Registered migration agents are required to:

  • have a sound knowledge of migration law and practice
  • abide by a Code of Conduct
  • have appropriate insurance
  • pass character tests—including criminal history checks
  • be assessed before providing immigration assistance.

Reporting unregistered people

If you make a report about an unregistered person, this will not affect your visa application in any way. Any information will be treated in confidence.

You can make a report by phoning the department free of charge on 1800 009 623



Australian Immigration Visas
2728 Logan Road,Eight Mile Plains
Brisbane , Queensland , 4113 Australia
+61(0)413124717

Customer Rating : 9 / 10

Based on 24 ratings


IRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice ProfessionIRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession

Migration Agents Code of ConductMigration Agents Code of Conduct

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS 2.1 Click here for the RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas

© Copyright 2008-2013 Australian Immigration Visas. All rights reserved.