Work Visa Medical Practitioner visa (subclass 422)

Subclass 422

Medical Practitioner visa (subclass 422)

This visa allows foreign medical practitioners to work in Australia for a sponsoring employer for a period between 3 months and 4 years.

This visa is for:

  • overseas-trained doctors
  • overseas students who have completed their medical degree in Australia.

With this visa:

  • you can work in Australia for a period of between 3 months and 4 years
  • you can bring any eligible family members with you to Australia where they can work and study
  • after entering Australia, you and your eligible family members have no limit on the number of times you travel in and out of Australia.

You must be sponsored by an approved Australian employer to be eligible to apply for this visa.

You should not lodge your visa application until you have received confirmation that your sponsorship has been approved.

Sponsoring organisations can be:

  • direct employers from the health industry
  • state and territory health authorities
  • deputising services and locum agencies
  • community bodies such as local councils, government health organisations and medical centres in regional areas

While in Australia you can only work for the employer who sponsored you in the position nominated in your visa application.

The following people may be included in your application:

  • your spouse
  • your or your spouse’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives

Family members who are granted a temporary visa are entitled to work and study in Australia.

The validity period of the:

  • sponsorship is 12 months
  • temporary visa is between 3 months and 4 years

If you currently hold a Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner (Temporary) visa and decide to apply for a further visa to extend your stay, a new sponsorship and visa application must be lodged.

Doctor Eligibility

This visa is for:

  • overseas-trained doctors
  • overseas students who have completed their medical degree in Australia.

To be granted this visa, you must have approval for registration to practise as a medical practitioner in the state or territory where you will be employed.

You must also have been offered full-time employment with an approved sponsor such as a hospital, medical practice, area health service or similar body.

You must be sponsored and employed by an approved sponsor for this visa.

You must meet a number of health requirements for your visa to be granted.

You will be required to undergo a medical examination and chest x-ray, plus HIV/Hepatitis B and C blood tests.

Private health insurance is available and is strongly recommended, but it is not a requirement for the grant of this visa.

You must be of good character to enter Australia.

Sponsor Eligibility

To be eligible for approval as a temporary resident sponsor you must:

  • be a lawfully established and actively operating organisation in Australia
  • be willing and able to comply with sponsorship undertakings
  • have a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration laws of Australia

The following organisations may apply to sponsor overseas doctors:

  • direct employers from the health industry
  • state or territory health authorities
  • deputising services and locum agencies
  • community bodies such as local councils, government health organisations and medical centres in regional areas

To be approved as a sponsor of an overseas doctor, you must provide a letter confirming:

  • the position you want to fill is full-time
  • the salary for the position meets current Australian market rates and employment conditions
  • the qualifications and essential skills required for the position

Family Member Eligibility

The following family members may be eligible to accompany and stay with you in Australia:

  • your spouse
  • your dependent children
  • other dependent relatives living with you

These family members must intend to remain members of your family unit.

All eligible family members who intend to accompany or join you later in Australia should be included in the sponsorship application.

If any of your family members apply after the sponsorship application has been finalised, your sponsor will need to lodge a new sponsorship application including paying the sponsorship application charge.

Your sponsor must also accept responsibility for compensating the Australian Government for any costs incurred by your accompanying dependent family members arising out of their stay in Australia and their compliance with visa conditions and legislation.

All accompanying dependent family members must meet certain health requirements and may need to undergo a health examination.

Private health insurance is available to you and any accompanying dependent family members. It is strongly recommended, but it is not a requirement for the grant of this visa.

All accompanying dependent family members must be of good character to enter Australia.

Doctor Obligations

If your visa application is approved, the following work conditions will apply.

You must not:

  • stop working for the employer who sponsored you for the visa either by becoming unemployed or changing employer
  • work in a position or occupation that is inconsistent with the position nominated in your visa application
  • work for another organisation or for yourself while working for your approved employer.
    Example: Undertaking secondary employment.

There may be other conditions of your entry and stay in Australia. If so, these will be explained to you when you are granted your visa.

Family Member Obligations

Family members must abide by all Australian laws and intend to remain a member of your family unit while in Australia.

Your family members can:

  • enter Australia with, or after you
  • leave Australia with, or before you

Subclass 422 – Medical Practitioner (Temporary) visa and Educational visa (subclass 418)

Charge Type Charge Amount
Visa Application Charge $250
Sponsorship Charge $275
Bulk Sponsorship Charge
(11 or more applicants applying together)
$2750


1 Comment

  1. Jaafar   |  Tuesday, 01 January 2013 at 5:18 pm

    hello sir,
    I am doctor Jaafar from Iraq ,33 year-old worked as a general practitioner in Iraq with about 5 years full time experience in the general practice. I passed AMC MCQ and have a valid OET grade B ,please can you help me to find an appropriate visa or sponsor . thank you.

Leave a Reply





*

Main Menu

Site Search

Migration Visa Additional Requirements

Important Information about Receiving Immigration Assistance © immi.gov.au

 

In Australia, only people registered as migration agents can give immigration assistance to people who want to enter or stay in Australia.

It is a criminal offence for an unregistered person to provide immigration assistance or to advertise migration services. Penalties include fines and imprisonment.

If you choose to use the services of a migration agent make sure they are registered by visiting www.mara.com.au or phoning 1300 22 62 72.

What are the dangers of using an unregistered person?

Unregistered people could:

  • be unaware of current legislation and procedures
  • provide incorrect advice
  • take advantage of clients
  • make false claims regarding your chance of success
  • be breaking the law by providing immigration assistance.

What are the benefits of using a registered migration agent?

Registered migration agents are required to:

  • have a sound knowledge of migration law and practice
  • abide by a Code of Conduct
  • have appropriate insurance
  • pass character tests—including criminal history checks
  • be assessed before providing immigration assistance.

Reporting unregistered people

If you make a report about an unregistered person, this will not affect your visa application in any way. Any information will be treated in confidence.

You can make a report by phoning the department free of charge on 1800 009 623

Australian Immigration Visas
Level 5 Toowong Towers
9 Sherwood Road
Toowong, Brisbane, Queensland
Australia
Phone/Text +61(0)413124717
Email Immigration@AusVisa.info
Customer Rating :9 / 10
Based on
24 ratings


IRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice ProfessionIRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession

Migration Agents Code of ConductMigration Agents Code of Conduct

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS 2.1 Click here for the RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas

© Copyright 2008-2017 Australian Immigration Visas. All rights reserved.