Parents Visa Program

Visa Details

A permanent visa for parents who have children living in Australia.

This visa allows parents to migrate to Australia permanently to join their children who are living in Australia.

This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia.

This visa is for you if you are a parent of a child (natural, adopted or step child) who is a settled Australian citizen, settled permanent resident or settled eligible New Zealand citizen and:

  • at least half of your children are permanently resident in Australia
  • you have more children living permanently in Australia than any other country

Your spouse and other family members may be included in your application if they meet certain requirements.

This visa allows you and your accompanying spouse and dependent family members to live as permanent residents in Australia.

You can also:

  • work and study in Australia
  • receive subsidised healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • sponsor people for permanent residence (subject to waiting periods)

Applicants for non-contributory parent visas may have to wait many years before being granted a visa, as the Government limits the number of places available each program year. To manage demand fairly, people who apply and meet core criteria for the grant of this visa, are placed in a global queue.

Because of long waiting periods, applicants may choose to apply for a Contributory parent visa where applicants (or their sponsor) pay a much larger visa application charge and Assurance of Support bond. Applicants (or their sponsor) are contributing to Government revenue and helping to offset some costs placed on the community by parent migration. The Government also limits the number of places available for Contributory parents each year, but there are more places available so the waiting period for grant of a Contributory parent visa is much shorter.

Responsibilities

Key responsibilities for this visa are summarised in the table below.

Person Responsibility

Sponsor

Must give a written undertaking to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance for the applicant, and the applicant’s accompanying spouse and dependent family members, for their first two (2) years of residency in Australia.

Applicant

Complete and lodge the application including the application charge and all supporting documentation.

Assurer of Support
(can be the sponsor or another person)

Be prepared to:

  • provide financial assistance to the applicant and the applicant’s accompanying spouse and dependent family members so they do not need to rely on any government forms of support for two (2) years of residency
  • repay any recoverable social security payments made to the applicant or their accompanying spouse and dependent family members in the first two (2) years of residency in Australia.

Note: You must not lodge an Assurance of Support until it is asked for. Details on how to provide an Assurance of Support will be sent to the applicant after the visa application has been received.

Government benefits

If you are granted this visa you will have a waiting period before you are eligible to receive most social security payments.

Waiting periods are generally two (2) years for most social security payments and ten (10) years for age and disability pension payments (exemptions may apply)

Applicant Eligibility

You must meet the following requirements to be eligible to apply for this visa.

Child in Australia

You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Eligible sponsor

You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by one the following:

  • your child’s spouse
  • a close family relative or guardian of your child
  • a close family relative or guardian of your child’s spouse
  • a community organisation

Assurance of Support

You must have a commitment by a person prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

Balance of family test

The balance of family test requires that:

  • half your children must be permanently resident in Australia or
  • you have more children permanently resident in Australia than any other single country

There is more information to help you understand the balance of family test.

Health

You, your spouse and all dependent family members must meet certain health requirements and will need to undergo a health examination.

Character

You, your accompanying spouse and all dependent family members aged sixteen and above must meet the character requirements.

Debts to the Australian Government

Before you can be granted this visa you must repay, or have made arrangements to repay, any outstanding debts to the Australian Government.

Limitations on applications

If you are in Australia, you may be prevented from applying for this visa if, for example:

  • you do not hold a substantive visa (which is any visa other than a bridging visa, a criminal justice visa or an enforcement visa) and had a visa cancelled or refused since you last arrived in Australia
  • your last visa was granted on the condition that you would not be granted a substantive visa while you remain in Australia
  • you hold a sponsored visitor visa
  • you are in immigration detention
  • you have previously applied for a protection visa.

If any of the above circumstances apply, contact your nearest departmental office before making an application.

Australian Values Statement

If you are aged 18 years or over, you are required to sign an Australian values statement. The statement is included in your visa application form and all applicants aged 18 years and over will need to sign it to confirm that they will respect the Australian way of life and obey Australian laws. Before signing this statement you are required to have read, or had explained to you, material made available by the government on life in Australia which is contained in the Life in Australia book.

The Life in Australia book provides more information on the values that Australians share and their way of life.

Family Member Eligibility

The following family members can be included in your application:

  • your spouse
  • your dependent child
  • other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the following requirements to be eligible for inclusion in this visa application.

Spouse

Your spouse must be the person you live with as husband or wife, either legally married or in a de facto relationship.

Dependent child

Your child (natural, adopted or step-child) is considered a dependent when they are one of the following:

  • under 18 years of age
  • aged 18 years or over and have been wholly or substantially reliant on you for a substantial period for their basic needs (food, clothing and shelter)
  • any age and incapacitated for work due to a total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions (whether or not they migrate with you).

A child of any age is not considered dependent if they are married, engaged to be married or in a de facto relationship.

Other dependent relatives

Your other relatives may be considered dependent if they are all of the following:

  • wholly or substantially reliant on your financial support for their basic living needs (food, shelter and clothing)
  • more reliant on you for support than on any other person or source
  • have been reliant on you for a substantial period.

Details of each dependent 18 or older, whether migrating or not, must be completed on a form 47A.

Health

You, your spouse and all dependent family members must meet health requirements.

Character

You, your accompanying spouse and all dependent family members aged sixteen and above must meet character requirements.

Sponsor Eligibility

Generally, your child must sponsor you. However if your child is under 18 years of age, another person (aged 18 or over) or a community organisation may be the sponsor.

If your child is 18 years of age or over

Your child (natural, adopted or step-child) is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Your child’s spouse (aged 18 or over) is also eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

If your child is aged under 18 years of age

The following may be considered eligible sponsors:
Your child’s spouse (aged 18 or over) is eligible to sponsor you if they live with your child and are settled in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

A close family relative or guardian (aged 18 or over) of your child or your child’s spouse is eligible to sponsor you if they are settled in Australia as of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • eligible New Zealand citizen

A community organisation is eligible to sponsor you if they are:

  • able to establish there is a relationship between their organisation and your child
  • prepared to make an official written commitment to support the application (generally a statutory declaration signed by a senior member)

Settled eligible New Zealand citizens who want to sponsor must meet health and character requirements.

Assurer of Support

An Assurance of Support may be provided by the sponsor or another person or persons.

Note: It is unlikely that a person could provide an Assurance of Support if they have received the full rate of any pension, benefits or allowances (other than family payments from Centrelink during the past year).

Obligations

If the visa is granted the following requirements must be met.

Applicant and family members

You and any accompanying family members must comply with all Australian laws as permanent residents.

Sponsor

Your sponsor must continue to help you (and your family) settle in Australia by providing:

  • support
  • accommodation
  • financial assistance

For this visa, the sponsor must comply with these obligations for the first two (2) years of residency in Australia.

Assurer of Support

The assurer must:

  • provide financial support to you (and your family) so you do not have to rely on any government forms of support; and
  • repay the Australian Government for any recoverable social security payments made by Centrelink to you and any others covered by the Assurance of Support
  • pay a refundable bond before the visa is granted

For this visa, the Assurance of Support must remain in place for two (2) years from the date you (and your family) arrive in Australia.

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)

Charge Type Charge Amount

1st instalment
2nd installment
2nd installment For applicants under 18 years

$1420
$1235
$1235

Leave a Reply





*

Main Menu

Site Search

Migration Visa Additional Requirements

Recent Comments

Important Information about Receiving Immigration Assistance © immi.gov.au

 

In Australia, only people registered as migration agents can give immigration assistance to people who want to enter or stay in Australia.

It is a criminal offence for an unregistered person to provide immigration assistance or to advertise migration services. Penalties include fines and imprisonment.

If you choose to use the services of a migration agent make sure they are registered by visiting www.mara.com.au or phoning 1300 22 62 72.

What are the dangers of using an unregistered person?

Unregistered people could:

  • be unaware of current legislation and procedures
  • provide incorrect advice
  • take advantage of clients
  • make false claims regarding your chance of success
  • be breaking the law by providing immigration assistance.

What are the benefits of using a registered migration agent?

Registered migration agents are required to:

  • have a sound knowledge of migration law and practice
  • abide by a Code of Conduct
  • have appropriate insurance
  • pass character tests—including criminal history checks
  • be assessed before providing immigration assistance.

Reporting unregistered people

If you make a report about an unregistered person, this will not affect your visa application in any way. Any information will be treated in confidence.

You can make a report by phoning the department free of charge on 1800 009 623

Australian Immigration Visas
Level 5 Toowong Towers
9 Sherwood Road
Toowong, Brisbane, Queensland
Australia
Phone/Text +61(0)413124717
Email Immigration@AusVisa.info
Customer Rating :9 / 10
Based on
24 ratings


IRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice ProfessionIRMAP - Information on the Regulation of the Migration Advice Profession

Migration Agents Code of ConductMigration Agents Code of Conduct

Valid XHTML 1.0 Valid CSS 2.1 Click here for the RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas RSS feed from Australian Immigration Visas

© Copyright 2008-2017 Australian Immigration Visas. All rights reserved.